Pacific Northwest Research Station
USDA Forest Service
DEPT. OF Fisheries and wildlife
OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY
My current research focuses on conservation and management problems in biology and ecology of wildlife species associated with late-successional forests in the Pacific Northwest. In my lab we directly or indirectly address questions related to interactions between avian and mammalian predators and their prey. We are particularly interested in long-term studies of demography, effects of disturbance, spatial ecology, resource selection, and linkages between predator and prey populations. Current projects include long-term demography of northern spotted owls; long-term abundance and survival of small mammals in an old-growth forest; experimentally testing hypotheses of factors that limit red tree vole occupancy of young forest; ecology of small carnivores in an old-growth forest; testing autonomous recording units to detect rare forest owls; mixed-severity wildfire effects on northern spotted owl occupancy dynamics, habitat, and prey; and distribution modeling of an imperiled red tree vole population.
Glenn, E. M., D. B. Lesmeister, R. J. Davis, B. Hollen, A. Poopatanapong. 2017. Estimating density of a territorial species in a dynamic landscape. Landscape Ecology 32(3): 563–579.
Gompper, M. E., D. B. Lesmeister, J. C. Ray, J. R. Malcolm, and R. W. Kays. 2016. Differential habitat use or intraguild interactions: What structures a carnivore community? PLoS ONE 11: e0146055.
Lesmeister, D. B., C. K. Nielsen, E. M. Schauber, and E. C. Hellgren. 2015. Spatial and temporal structure of a mesocarnivore guild in Midwestern North America. Wildlife Monographs 191(1): 1–61.
Lesmeister, D. B., R. S. Crowhurst, M. E. Gompper, and J. J. Millspaugh. 2013. Landscape ecology of eastern spotted skunks in habitats restored for red-cockaded woodpeckers. Restoration Ecology 21(2): 267–275.
Lesmeister, D. B., M. E. Gompper, and J. J. Millspaugh. 2009. Habitat selection and home range dynamics of eastern spotted skunks in the Ouachita Mountains, Arkansas. The Journal of Wildlife Management 73(1): 18–25.